Apply Visit Give
International Students Apply.jpg

International Admissions

Providence welcomes students from around the world who want to pursue their educational and spiritual goals in a Christian environment. International students represent approximately 35 percent of our student population. Whether you want to learn English in a Christ-centred environment, pursue a major at a top Christian university in Canada, grow closer to God while transitioning to university life or answer God’s calling to Seminary studies, we invite you to join our diverse learning community. Need more information? Learn More

Designated Learning Institution (DLI)

According to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), "a designated institution is a school approved by a provincial or territorial government to host international students." Providence has been granted the DLI status. For more information, please visit the following IRCC link: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/study-canada/study-permit/prepare/designated-learning-institutions-list.html 

Study Permit

If you are a student from outside of Canada or the United States, you will need to obtain a study permit in order to attend Providence. You also must prove that you have the funds to pay for your first year of study, including tuition, books, fees, living expenses and travel to and from Canada.

Application Deadlines

Fall Deadline: July 31  |  Winter Deadline: November 15

Test

Test Test Test

If you are an international student who is interested in applying to Providence, please email info@prov.ca or call 1-800-668-7768.

As a parent of an international student, we know you have a lot of questions. We are here to answer them. Learn More

We welcome students from the United States to join our diverse community. Learn more

As a student from a country other than Canada or the United States, you must send full details of your academic background, including official transcripts from your high school or post-secondary institution. Graduation from a recognized high school program is mandatory. You are required to have a study permit in order to attend Providence and to prove you have the funds to pay for your first year of study, including tuition, books, fees, living expenses and travel to and from Canada.

To reduce the potential for fraud or misuse of the program while protecting Canada’s international reputation for high-quality education and improving services to genuine students, the following rules came into force on June 1, 2014. These rules:

  • Limit the issuance of study permits to applicants who will be studying at a designated learning institution, including institutions that are designated by provinces and territories on the basis of meeting minimum standards;
  • Require students to actively pursue their studies while in Canada; and
  • Allow full-time international students enrolled at designated institutions in certain programs to work part time off campus and full time during scheduled school breaks without a work permit.

Entrance Requirements by Country

The following are entrance requirements for students coming to Providence directly out of high school with no previous post-secondary experience.

Bahamas

  • Caribbean Advanced Proficiency Examination (CAPE) diploma in five individual subjects with a minimum of two 2-unit courses at the CAPE Advanced Level. Other subjects may be presented at the CXC (ordinary) level. May also present a Bahamas General Certificate of Secondary Education (BGCSE) or GCE/GSCE/IGCSE
  • Minimum grade: C (with no mark below a D)
  • Proof of English proficiency: not required

Bangladesh

  • Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) in at least the Second Division and mark sheet/result card
  • Minimum grade: Second Division
  • Proof of English proficiency: not required

Brazil

  • Certificado de Ensino Medio, Certificado de Tecnico de Nivel Medio or the examination Concurso Vestibular
  • Minimum grade: minimum 5 average (Certificado de Ensino Medio, Certificado de Tecnico de Nivel Medio or the examination Concurso Vestibular)
  • Proof of English proficiency: proof required 

People's Republic of China

  • Senior High School Graduation Examination
  • Minimum grade: 60%; 3/5; average/fair
  • Proof of English proficiency: proof required

Colombia

  • Bachillerto certificado
  • Minimum grade: 50%; 6/10; C
  • Proof of English proficiency: proof required

India

  • All -Indian Senior School Certificate (awarded by CBSE) at Standard XII, Higher Secondary Certificate (pre-degree, pre-professional or pre-university), Intermediate Certificate, Higher Secondary Certificate Part 2
  • Minimum grade: CBSE - minimum Second Division in academic subjects; PSEB - minimum B average in academic subjects
  • Proof of English proficiency: proof required

Republic of Korea

  • Immunge Kodung (High School Leaving Certificate) and high school transcripts
  • Minimum grade: rank 5 - Immunge Kodung (High School Leaving Certificate) and high school transcripts
  • Proof of English proficiency: proof required

Nigeria

  • West African Senior School Certificate or National Education Council Senior School Certificate
  • Minimum grade: 5 academic passes (including English) with an average of B (B3)
  • Proof of English proficiency: not required
    • Student can submit a copy of their West African Senior School Certificate or National Examination Senior School Certificate or provide a copy of WAEC/NECO scratch card for online verification with card serial number and PIN number

Pakistan

  • Higher Secondary School Certificate (HSC) in at least the Second Division
  • Minimum grade: Second Division
  • Proof of English proficiency: proof required

Turks and Caicos

  • Caribbean Advanced Proficiency Examination (CAPE) diploma with a minimum of two 2-unit subjects at the CAPE Advanced Level plus CSEC
    • Results must be issued by the Caribbean Examinations Council
  • Minimum grade: III
  • Proof of English proficiency: not required

For countries not listed here, please contact the Enrollment Office. 

As a student from a country other than Canada or the United States, you must send full details of your academic background, including official transcripts from your high school or post-secondary institution. Graduation from a recognized high school program is mandatory. You are required to have a study permit in order to attend Providence and to prove you have the funds to pay for your first year of study, including tuition, books, fees, living expenses and travel to and from Canada.

To reduce the potential for fraud or misuse of the program while protecting Canada’s international reputation for high-quality education and improving services to genuine students, the following rules came into force on June 1, 2014. These rules:

  • Limit the issuance of study permits to applicants who will be studying at a designated learning institution, including institutions that are designated by provinces and territories on the basis of meeting minimum standards;
  • Require students to actively pursue their studies while in Canada; and
  • Allow full-time international students enrolled at designated institutions in certain programs to work part time off campus and full time during scheduled school breaks without a work permit.

Seminary Entrance Requirements

Students must have an undergraduate degree from an accredited institution with a minimum GPA of 2.5 (on a 4.0 scale) in the last 2 full years of study (60 credit hours). Please note that some programs may have a higher GPA requirement or additional pre-requisites.

English is the language of instruction at Providence. If English is not your first language you must submit an official test score as part of your application. Once enrolled, if you appear to be struggling academically, additional English testing may be required. If your test results indicate the need, you will be required to improve your English skills through our Modern Language Institute before you can resume your regular studies.

English Proficiency Scores

To be accepted to Providence you must have a TOEFL score or IELTS score or English proficiency score equivalent. See English Proficiency Score Requirements Chart.

Providence will convert your score to Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) for placement. You may email, fax or mail your official scores to our International Enrollment Officer. Please use the institutional code 6585. If you have a high enough score you may enter Providence directly, as long as you meet entrance requirements. If you do not meet our required score you must begin your studies in our Modern Language Institute.

English Proficiency Waiver Options

A student may not have to provide English proficiency scores if they provide supporting documentation to show they meet at least ONE of the conditions below:

  1. Ten consecutive years of residency in Canada that may include years of study in Canada
  2. Three years of full-time education in English at secondary (high school) or post-secondary (university or college) levels in Canada
  3. Graduation from a Manitoba high school (for which domestic admission requirements apply)
  4. Graduation from a Canadian high school (for which domestic admission requirements apply)
  5. Graduation from a Canadian curriculum high school outside of Canada with at least one Grade 12 English
  6. Graduation from an American high school curriculum outside of the US with at least one Grade 12 English
  7. Providence reserves the right to request additional documentation which may include the submission of a standardized test of English.

English exempt countries include: Anguilla, Antigua, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Barbuda, Belgium, Bermuda, Belize, Botswana, Canada, Denmark, Democratic Republic of Congo (Zaire), Dominica, England, Ethiopia, Faroe Island, Fiji, Finland, Gambia, Germany, Ghana, Gibraltar, Grenada, Guam, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, Kenya, Lesotho, Luxembourg, Malta, Malawi, Mauritius, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nigeria, Northern Ireland, Norway, Scotland, Sierra Leone, Singapore, South Africa, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks & Caicos Islands, Uganda, United Kingdom, United States of America, Wales, Zimbabwe, and Zambia.

Additional Information

  • It is possible for you to have the official test score requirement waived. If you have successfully completed three years of secondary or post-secondary education at an institution that uses English as the language of instruction, please submit an official transcript. Further information about the institution or the instruction may be required before the waiver is granted.
  • If you have been in English classes in Canada and have CLB scores, please submit them in lieu of an official test score.
  • Providence reserves the right to require you to submit proof of adequate English skills before admission, regardless of your educational background, citizenship status, country of origin, or stated primary language.
  • Some programs, such as Counselling, require excellent speaking and listening skills in English. Additional English testing may be required before you are admitted.
  • CLB8 is required for entrance into undergraduate programs. CLB9 is required for entrance into graduate programs. After completing CLB8, if you successfully complete one semester of studies at Providence (minimum 4 courses), you are assumed to have CLB9 without further testing.

If you appear to be struggling academically, additional English testing may be required. This will be upon the recommendation of a professor or the Academic Deans. If the results of the testing indicate the need, you will be required to improve your English skills before resuming your regular studies. 

Study Permits

You must come with a study permit if you plan to study at Providence. You can apply for a study permit online or at any Canadian Visa Office in your country. Apply as soon as possible because processing times for Study Permits can range from six to eight weeks depending on the location of the Canada Visa Office. A study permit is not an entry document.

To obtain a study permit, you will need to have the following documents:

  1. A valid passport (recommended) or driver’s license and birth certificate and marriage (if applicable) certificates.
  2. Your "letter of acceptance" from Providence along with the designated Learning Institute number.
  3. Proof that you have enough money to support yourself (and any dependents) for your first year in Canada (i.e., bank statements, letters from people supporting you financially, etc.).
  4. A letter from your sponsoring organization, if you are being sponsored.

A fee will be required to obtain your study permit. If your spouse or family is accompanying you, they must have proper identification as well (passports or driver’s license and birth certificates). Your children (under 18 years old) will not need study permits to attend school in Canada as long as a parent holds a valid study permit. A study permit allows you to work in Canada for 20 hours during the semester or full-time during the four-month summer break.

Post Graduate Work Permit

Once you graduate from Providence you may also be eligible to obtain a one-to-three-year Post Graduation Work Permit to work anywhere in Canada. A fee will be required to obtain any work permit.

Other Available Work Permits:

  • Spouse Work Permit: Allows the spouse of a full-time Providence student to work and support the family.
  • Work Permits: Available to help complete degree programs that require work experience, an internship, or a practicum. Providence will inform you if you need a Work Permit for entry into your program.

If you have a Study Permit you may work in Canada until your permit runs out. You must apply for a PGWP before. You will, however, be required to complete an immigration medical examination in order to be able to work with children or in health care settings. For more information, please contact our International Student Services Coordinator.

Transit Visas 

Many countries require a Transit Visa if you are going to be travelling through them on your way to Canada. If you are travelling through other countries on your way to Canada, be sure to ask your travel agent if you need Transit Visas for those countries.